Chapter Award Recipients

ASID Washington Metro Chapter Award Recipients

The Vicki Wenger, FASID Media Award

Recognizes exceptional support from the media toward the advancement of the interior design profession and toward the efforts of the Washington Metro chapter of ASID. Eligible nominees include all members of the media–radio, television, newspaper, magazine and electronic–based in the Washington metropolitan area.

2014-15….Tod Herbers, Publisher, HOME & DESIGN
2013-14….No Recipient
2012-13…..DC by Design Blog, Jennifer Sergent
2011-12…..Tod Herbers, Publisher/CEO, HOME & DESIGN Magazine
2010-11……Duff Tussing, DSA Publishing & Design, Inc.
2009-10……The Communications Team
2008-09……Chrystopher Robinson, Photographer
2007-08……No Recipient
2006-07……Washington Spaces
2005-06……Public Broadcasting Service (PBS), Mary Stewart, WETA TV 26
2004-05……No Recipient
2003-04……Sharon Jaffe Dan, HOME & DESIGN
2002-03……Jura Koncius, The Washington Post/HOME
2000-01……Penny S. Bonda, FASID
1999-00….Patricia Dane Rogers, The Washington Post
1998-99….Gordon Beall, Photographer
1997-98….The Washington Post HOME, Linda Hales, Editor
1996-97….Peggy Posner, Luxury Homes Magazine
1995-96….Vicki Wenger, FASID*
1994-95….Susan Mary Alsop
1993-94….Luxury Homes Magazine
1990………Jura Koncius, The Washington Post
1989………Karla Cook, The Journal
1988………The Designer Magazine
1986………Friday Journal Home Report
*Deceased

The Denzil D. Daye Industry Partner Chapter Award

Honors an Industry Partner representative who has worked to advance the interior design profession by actively participating in Washington Metro chapter activities.

2014-15…..Katrin C. Pope, Industry Partner Representative for JANUS et Cie
2013-14….Ashleigh Stoddard & Douglas Hartsell, Duralee Fabrics and Fine Furniture
2012-13….Mike Lowden, Mosaic Tile Company
2011-12….Ronna Cohen, Industry Partner Representative for Annapolis Lighting
2010-11….No Recipient
2009-10….Steven Schreck, Stark Carpet Corporation
2008-09….Jacqueline Passaro, Benjamin Moore & Co.
2007-08….Lisa Tureson, Faux Creations, Inc.
2006-07….Alahana Grundy & Douglas Hartsell, Duralee Fabrics & Fine Furniture
2005-06….Joan S. Savage, Wolf Gordon, Inc.
2004-05….Barry Remley, Salvations Architectural Furnishings, Ltd.
2003-04….Bill Rains, Duron Paints & Wallcoverings
2002-03….Ronna Cohen, Rexel
2001-02….Leslie Sadler, DesignCenter 360
2000-01….Joan Smith Savage, Wolf-Gordon, Inc.
1999-00….David Wase, Claren Court Studio
1998-99….Debra Bulford, Capital Carousel
1997-98….Bill Rains, Duron Paints & Wallcoverings
1996-97….Audra Kincaid Whitelock, Skyline Mills
1995-96….Julia Thurmon Leonard, ASID, BASF Corporation
1994-95….Linda A. Sorrento, FASID, Haworth, Inc.
1993-94….Nelson & Dorothy Wurz, Nelson Beck of Washington
1992-93….Linda Purnell Malone, Purnell Bros. Transport
1991-92….Denzil D. Daye*, Fiber Seal International, Inc.
1990………Jim Fusting, Galleria International, Ltd.
1989………Mary Elizabeth Greenwood, Robert Allen Fabrics
1988………Ted Becker, Westgate Fabrics, Inc.
1987………Isabelle Karekin, Marvin J. Perry & Assoc., Inc.
1986………Ann Lambeth, J. Lambeth & Co., Inc.
*Deceased

The Industry Partner Representative Award

Honors an Industry Partner representative who has provided outstanding customer service to ASID members.

2015-16…Lauryn Preller and Nick Holmquist, Industry Partner Representatives for Benjamin Moore and Company
2014-15…Mark Walker, Industry Partner Representative for the Robert Allen Group
2013-14…Steve Schreck, Industry Partner Representative for Stark Carpet
2012-13….Ronna Cohen, Industry Partner Representative for Annapolis Lighting
2011-12….Wayne Breeden, Industry Partner Representative for Kravet, Inc.
2010-11….Bill Rains, Sherwin-Williams
2009-10….Kristen Shiner, Humanscale
2008-09….Liz Allner, Donghia, Inc.
2007-08….Betty Sullivan, Architectural Ceramics, Inc.
2005-06….Jim Brown, InterfaceFLOR Commercial
2005-06….Jim Brown, InterfaceFLOR Commercial
2004-05….Marcia Fournier, Lutron Electronics, Inc.
2003-04….Nelson & Dorothy Wurz, Nelson Beck of Washington
2002-03….Bernard O. Jones, Benjamin Moore & Company
2001-02….Lisa Hobart, Lutron Electronics, Inc.
2000-01….Debbie Howe, Buying Service Group, Inc.
1999-00….Denzil D. Daye*, Edward Ferrell Ltd.
*Deceased

The Sheri Lake, FASID Community Service Award

Honors an individual or an interior design team for contributions to the community through pro bono interior design activities. All Washington Metro chapter Professional, Allied, Industry Partner and Student members in good standing are eligible.

2014-15…Kia N. Weatherspoon, Allied ASID
2013-14….The ASID Student Chapter, Marymount University
2012-13….Dana Lehmer, ASID                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          2011-12….Sue Debevec, ASID
2010-11….Laura DiSenso, Allied Member ASID
2009-10….The Spruce Up Team
2008-09….Alexandria Peer Group/The BIG Sale with Habitat for Humanity’s ReStore
2007-08….Barbara Harries, ASID
2006-07….Deborah L. Houseworth, ASID
2005-06….Joann Satullo Manzek, ASID
2004-05….Lisa Tureson, Faux Creations
2003-04….Participants in the Guest House Alternative Designer Showhouse
2001-02….Vincent G. Carter, FASID
2000-01….Sarah Boyer Jenkins, FASID
1999-00….The Government and Public Affairs Team
1996-97….Rebecca Hubler, ASID
1995-96….Deb A. Longua, ASID

The Wm. L. Wilkoff, FASID Design for Humanity Award

Honors an individual who has made significant contributions toward improving the quality of the human environment through interior design activities. All Washington Metro chapter ASID practitioners and Industry Partner representatives in good standing are eligible. Consideration is given for contributions in areas such as health, accessibility, sustainability, safety, fire prevention, communication or transportation. These contributions benefit the Washington metropolitan community at large, are nonpartisan and are judged on their own merits.

2014-15……..Moira Gannon Denson, ASID
2013-14……..Tama Duffy Day, FASID
2012-13……..No Recipient
2011-12………Linda Sorrento, FASID
2010-11………Rebecca Hubler, ASID
2009-10……..No Recipient
2008-09……..Barbara Harries, ASID
2007-08……..No Recipient
2006-07………Clifford R. Tuttle, ASID
2005-06………Ronna Cohen, Rick McCosh, Donna Ralston-Latham–Designing for Inclusion: Autonomy for the Lifespan
2004-05………D. Samantha McAskill, FASID
2003-04………Mary Elizabeth Boyd, FASID
2001-02………M.J. Summers, ASID
1999-00………Barbara J. Huelat, FASID
1998-99………Sarah Boyer Jenkins, FASID
1997-98………Vincent G. Carter, FASID
1996-97………Wm. L. Wilkoff, FASID*
1995-96………Suzonna Moore, ASID
1994-95………Irma Dobkin, ASID
1993-94………Barbara J. Campbell, FASID
1992-93………Mary Elizabeth Boyd, FASID
1991-92………Penny S. Bonda, FASID
• Deceased

The Milo Hoots, Jr. ASID Leadership Award

Honors an individual who has made outstanding leadership contributions to ASID and the Washington Metro chapter. All Washington Metro chapter Professional, Allied, Associate, Industry Partner and Student members in good standing are eligible candidates. The awardee’s leadership achievements demonstrate exemplary dedication to the Society and to the chapter.

2014-15…….Kerry D. Touchette, ASID
2013-14……Shavonne Maclin, Allied ASID and Kayla Weiner, ASID
2012-13……Vincent G. Carter, FASID
2011-12……Lisa Adams, ASID
2010-11……Bonnie Ammon, Student Member ASID
2009-10…..Diana Johnson, Allied Member ASID and Matthew DeGeeter, Allied Member ASID
2008-09……Donna Ralston-Latham, ASID
2007-08……Claire Tamburro, ASID
2006-07……JoAnn Zwally, ASID
2005-06……Catherine Packard, ASID
2004-05……Joann Satullo Manzek, ASID
2003-04……. Linda Sorrento, FASID
2002-03……. Sandra Friedman, ASID
2001-02……..Constance Mercer, FASID*
2000-01……..Abigail Brassil Adelman, Allied Member ASID
1999-00……..Barbara B. Bost, ASID
1998-99……..Odette Lueck, FASID
1997-98……..Deborah L. Houseworth, ASID
1996-97……..Penny S. Bonda, FASID

The Designer of Distinction Award

Recognizes an interior designer whose work consistently demonstrates the pursuit of design excellence in the Washington metropolitan area. Eligible candidates are Professional members of the Washington Metro chapter of ASID. Consideration is given to the individual’s publications, social concerns, professional achievements, and creative and innovative concepts that serve to advance excellent design.

2014-15….Nancy Colbert, ASID
2013-14….Lorna Gross-Bryant, ASID
2012-13….Camille Saum, ASID
2011-12….Barbara Slater Magistro, ASID and Dale Dulaney, ASID
2010-11….William McGovern, ASID and Sydnye Pettengill, ASID
2009-10….Walter Gagliano, ASID
2008-09….Brooke Traeger, ASID
2007-08….Susan Gulick, ASID
2006-07….Linda Sorrento, FASID
2005-06….Phyllis Hartman, ASID
2004-05….Tama Duffy Day, FASID and Donna Ralston-Latham, ASID
2003-04….Barbara J. Huelat, FASID
2002-03….Deborah Houseworth, ASID
2001-02….Therese Baron Gurney, ASID
2000-01….Skip Sroka, ASID
1999-00….Sharon Austin Kuester, ASID
1998-99….Michael Roberson, ASID
1997-98….Kurt W. Wubbena, ASID
1996-97….Janet S. Schirn, FASID
1995-96….Sheri K. Lake, FASID*
1995-96….Sheri K. Lake, FASID*
1994-95….Penny S. Bonda, FASID
1993-94….Gary R. Lovejoy, ASID
1992-93….John Peters Irelan, ASID
1991-92….Charles Larry Horne, FASID
1990………Sarah Boyer Jenkins, FASID
1989………Martha P. Cathcart, ASID
1988………Emily Malino, ASID*
1987………C. Dudley Brown, FASID
1986………Milo Hoots, Jr., ASID*
1985………John J. Greer, ASID*
1984………William Richards Whaley, FASID*
1983………Wm. L. Wilkoff, FASID*
1982………Antony T. Childs, ASID*
1981………Jeanne Moss Reistrup, FASID*
1980………Edward C. Plyler, ASID*
*Deceased

The Potomac Award

Honors an individual or institution that has made creative and intellectual contributions to local society. Eligible nominees are individuals, associations, organizations, corporations, cultural or civic bodies within the Washington Metro chapter area (NOT AN ASID MEMBER).

2014-15….MADE: In America
2013-14….The National Building Museum
2012-13….DC Design House
2011-12….The Interior Design Department of Marymount University
2010-11….Jennifer Sergent, Marketing Director, The Washington Design Center
2009-10….No Recipient
2008-09….District of Columbia Building Industry Association/Community Improvement Day
2007-08….The National Portrait Gallery & Smithsonian American Art Museum
2006-07….Mount Vernon Ladies Association
2005-06….U.S. Green Building Council (USGBC)
2004-05….IIDA Mid-Atlantic Chapter
2003-04….The National Building Museum
2002-03….Pamela D. Gilman, Esq.
2001-02….The Women’s Committee for the National Symphony Orchestra
1999-00….Habitat for Humanity International
1998-99….IFDA, Washington, DC Chapter
1997-98….Marketing Department, The Washington Design Center
1996-97….Washington Architectural Foundation
1995-96….Paradigm Design Group, Paralyzed Veterans of America
1994-95….Christmas in April * USA
1993-94….Selwa Roosevelt
1992-93….The National Trust for Historic Preservation
1991-92….Samaritan Inns/Lazarus House
1990………DIFFA/DC
1989………The Honorable John Wilson
1988………The Oliver Carr Company
1987………The Schwartz House Program of the Whitman Walker Clinic
1986………Laughlin Phillips, Phillips Gallery
1985………J. Carter Brown, National Gallery of Art
1984………Don’t Tear It Down
1983………The Smithsonian Resident Associates Program
1982………The Textile Museum
1981………The Washington Design Center, Washington, DC
1980………The President’s Committee on Employment of the Handicapped
1979………Clement E. Conger, Curator of the White House
1978………Lloyd E. Herman, Renwick Gallery

The Sarah Boyer Jenkins, FASID APEX Award

Honors a chapter member for a lifetime of outstanding and significant contributions to the chapter, the Society and the profession of interior design. Eligible nominees are Washington Metro chapter practitioners who have been ASID members for at least 25 years. Candidates can be currently employed within the interior design profession or retired. Consideration is given to the individual’s service to the chapter and the profession. These contributions may be a combination of, but are not limited to, serving as a chapter officer and/or on a chapter board, chairing numerous committees, a genuine commitment to advancing the goals of the strategic plan of the chapter or significantly contributing to chapter projects such as community service, trade shows, showhouses, etc. Other honors and awards received by the candidate are also considered.

2014-15….Vincent G. Carter, FASID
2013-14….Carolin Schebish, ASID
2012-13….Mary A. D. Petrino, ASID
2011-12….Dr. Mildred Lamm, ASID
2010-11….Mary Elizabeth Boyd, FASID
2009-10….Charles Larry Horne, FASID
2008-09….Odette Lueck, FASID
2007-08….Constance Mercer, FASID*
2007-08….C. Dudley Brown, FASID
2006-07….Sarah Boyer Jenkins, FASID

Industry Partner Merit Award

The Industry Partner Merit Award recognizes ASID Industry Partner representatives for their outstanding contributions to their chapters and to the profession.

2012….Bill Rains, Industry Partner Representative for Sherwin-Williams
2008….Ronna Cohen, Industry Partner Representative for Rexel

Honorary Medalists

The Honorary Medalist Award is the highest chapter award bestowed by the Society upon ASID non-practitioners at the chapter level, in recognition of their outstanding service and significant contributions to an ASID chapter, to the Society and to the overall profession of interior design.

Leslie B. Ehrmann
Pamela D. Gilman, Esq.

Educator Medalists

The Educator Medalist Award is the highest award bestowed by ASID on Society members at the chapter level in recognition of outstanding service and significant contributions to their chapter and to the body of knowledge that supports the profession of interior design.

Dr. Mildred Lamm, ASID
Dr. Bridget May, Allied Member ASID
Eileen Ward, Allied Member ASID*

Medalists

The Medalist Award is the highest award bestowed by ASID on a professional members at the chapter level in recognition of outstanding service and significant contributions to their chapter, the Society and the profession as a whole.

Lisa Adams, ASID
Mary Elizabeth Boyd, FASID
Barbara J. Campbell, FASID
Vincent G. Carter, FASID
Sue A. Debevec, ASID
Kary Ewalt, ASID
Sandra Friedman, ASID
Milo Hoots, Jr., ASID*
Deborah L. Houseworth, ASID
Sarah Boyer Jenkins, FASID
Sheri Lake, FASID*
Odette Lueck, FASID
Joann Manzek, ASID
Constance Mercer, FASID*
Mary A. D. Petrino, ASID
Edward Plyler, ASID*
Donna Ralston-Latham, ASID
Carolin M. Schebish, ASID
Kerry D. Touchette, ASID
Daniel Webster, ASID
Vicki Wenger, FASID*
Wm. L. Wilkoff, FASID*
*Deceased

Fellows

The title of Fellow is the highest honor bestowed on a member of ASID or the design community by the Society, and is given in recognition of outstanding service and contributions to the Society, the profession and the interior design industry.

Penny S. Bonda, FASID
Mary Elizabeth Boyd, FASID
C. Dudley Brown, FASID
Barbara J. Campbell, FASID
Vincent Carter, FASID
Tama Duffy Day, FASID
Charles Larry Horne, FASID
Barbara Huelat, FASID
Sarah Boyer Jenkins, FASID
Sheri Lake, FASID*
Odette Lueck, FASID
D. Samantha McAskill, FASID
Constance Mercer, FASID*
John Richard Miller, FASID
Janet S. Schirn, FASID
Linda Sorrento, FASID
Vicki Wenger, FASID*
William Richards Whaley, FASID*
Wm. L. Wilkoff, FASID*
*Deceased