Chapter Interior Design Awards 2009

Celebrate Design!
2009 Interior Design Competition

Best of Show:

Ontario 301
Baron Gurney Interiors
Therese Baron Gurney, ASID 

(Photography: Maxwell Mackenzie)


Residential Design Awards:

 Single Space Category
First PlaceThe Peterson Residence Dining Room
Baron Gurney Interiors
Therese Baron Gurney, ASID(Photography: Maxwell MacKenzie)
 Multiple Spaces Category
First Place – Tie The Bouisson Residence
Baron Gurney Interiors
Therese Baron Gurney, ASID(Photography: Maxwell MacKenzie)
First Place – TieThe Fitton Residence
Horne International Designs, Inc.
Charles Larry Horne, FASID(Photography: Gordon Beall)
Honorable MentionResidence 1418
Baron Gurney Interiors
Therese Baron Gurney, ASID(Photography: Maxwell MacKenzie)
Honorable MentionThe Kettler Midtown Bethesda North Condominiums
ForrestPerkins(Photography: Judy Davis, Hoachlander Davis Photography)

 Kitchen / Bath Category
First PlaceThe Schiller Kitchen
Baron Gurney Interiors
Therese Baron Gurney, ASID(Photography: Maxwell MacKenzie)
Honorable MentionThe Brett Bathroom
Baron Gurney Interiors
Therese Baron Gurney, ASID(Photography: Anice Hoachlander, Hoachlander Davis Photography)
Honorable MentionNatural Pairing, Daly-Stoner Kitchen
Fisher Group, LLC
Peggy L. Fisher, Allied Member ASID(Photography: Lydia Cutter)

 Sustainable Design Category
Honorable MentionThe Wissioming Residence
Baron Gurney Interiors
Therese Baron Gurney, ASID(Photography: Maxwell MacKenzie)

Commercial Design Awards:

 Hospitality/Hotel/Restaurant /Spa/Fitness/Retail Category
First PlaceSage Hospitality Resources
ForrestPerkins(Photography: Bruce Buck)
Honorable Mention The Palmer House HiltonForrestPerkins(Photography: Sammy Dyess)
Corporate Office Category
First Place NCIDQ OfficesPerkins+Will(Photography: Ken Hayden)
Honorable Mention DirakGTM Architects
Barbara Slater Magistro, ASID(Photography: Kenneth Wyner)
Government/Institutional Category
Honorable Mention Mills Regional Education CenterHuelat Parimucha Ltd.(Photography: Joseph Parimucha)
Health Care/Long-Term Care/Clinic Category
First Place Arlington Free ClinicPerkins+Will(Photography: Ken Hayden)
Honorable Mention Potomac HospitalHuelat Parimucha Ltd.
(Photography: Joseph Parimucha)
Sustainable Design Category
First Place L’Aiglon BuildingGTM Architects
(Photography Kenneth Wyner)