Continuing Education

 CEU FAQ

What does 0.2 CEUs mean?  CEU stands for Continuing Education Unit, which refers to the credit assigned to courses approved by the Interior Design Continuing Education Council (IDCEC). A course worth 0.2 CEUs lasts for two contact hours, not including time for registration, refreshment breaks or meals. Participants who arrive late or leave early will not receive credit.

What are the continuing education requirements for ASID members? All Allied, Associate and Professional members of the American Society of Interior Designers are required to complete 10 contact hours of continuing education coursework (1.0 CEUs) every two years. The current reporting period began on January 1, 2016, with 1.0 CEUs due before December 31, 2017.  An ASID member agrees to “…fulfill my mandatory continuing education requirements…” simply by paying his/her dues. No online reporting is necessary, however certificates of completion should be retained in case a member is selected for an audit.

What are the continuing education requirements for IIDA members? Professional and Associate members of the International Interior Design Association are required to complete and report 1.0 CEUs (10 contact hours) before the end of the current compliance period (January 1, 2016–December 31, 2017). Visit www.iida.org for further information.

What is the CEU requirement for DC license renewal in 2016? Interior designers licensed to practice in the District of Columbia will need to have completed 1.0 CEUs (10 contact hours of approved continuing education) between November 1, 2014 and October 31, 2016. You will be required to submit certificate(s) of completion to complete the license renewal process.

What is the CEU requirement for Maryland certificate renewal? Certified Interior Designers in Maryland are required to complete and report 1.0 CEUs (10 contact hours of approved continuing education, one hour of which must focus on principles of sustainable design) during each two-year certificate term; check your certificate for your renewal date.

For designers who are both DC-licensed and Maryland-certified, please note that for any course approved by both Boards, CEU credit can be applied toward renewal in both jurisdictions. You will receive certificates of completion at the conclusion of each course. THESE CERTIFICATES SHOULD BE KEPT IN YOUR PERSONAL FILES AS A RECORD OF COURSE COMPLETION. For further information about license/certificate renewal in either jurisdiction, please contact the appropriate Board, as listed below:

 

District of Columbia

Department of Consumer and Regulatory Affairs
Business and Professional Licensing Administration
Occupational and Professional Licensing Division
Board of Architecture and Interior Design
1100 4th St., SW, Suite 500 East
Washington, DC 20024
T (202) 442-4339; (202) 442-4320
F (202) 442-9445
E kevin.cyrus@dc.gov
W dcra.dc.gov


Applications and Renewals:

Pearson VUE
Department DC-AR
Metro-Plex I
8401 Corporate Dr., Suite 250
Landover, MD 20785
T 1 (877) 687-8878
F (301) 459-7359
W pearsonVUE.com
Maryland

Department of Labor, Licensing & Regulation
Division of Occupational & Professional Licensing
Board of Certified Interior Designers
500 N. Calvert St., Room 308
Baltimore, MD  21202-3651
T 1 (888) 218-5925; (410) 230-6259
F (410) 333-0021
E interiordesign@dllr.state.md.us
W dllr.state.md.us

What is the CEU requirement for Certified Interior Designers in the Commonwealth of Virginia?  Certified Interior Designers in Virginia are not currently required to take CEUs in order to renew their certificates.

Virginia

Department of Professional and Occupational Regulation
Board for Architects, Professional Engineers, Land Surveyors, Certified Interior Designers and Landscape Architects (APELSCIDLA Board)
Licensing Section
9960 Mayland Dr., Suite 400
Richmond, VA 23233-1463
T (804) 367-8506; (804) 367-8512
F (804) 367-2475
E apelscidla@dpor.virginia.gov
W dpor.virginia.gov